Schedule

June 16th, Sunday
8:00am – 10:00pm Allen B. Brown Workshop set up Hotel – Carder
8:00am – 3:00pm Registration Desk setup Hotel – Lobby
8:00am – 5:00pm BOD Meeting Hotel – Cohocton
8:00am – 8:00pm Exhibit Hall set up Hotel – Finger Lakes Ball Room
3:00pm – 7:00pm Joseph S. Greger Junior Member setup Corning Museum of Glass
3:00pm – 6:00pm Early Registration Hotel – Lobby
 
June 17, Monday
7:00am – 1:00pm Poster set up Hotel – Ballroom Corridor
7:00am – 5:00pm Registration Hotel – Lobby
8:00am – 10:00am Code Enforcement and Safety Manger walk through Corning Museum of Glass
8:00am – Noon Seminar 1: “Glass in the Service of Science Throughout the History of the Material” Dr. Marvin Bolt Hotel
8:00am – 5:00pm Workshop 1: Allan B. Brown Hotel – Carder
8:00am – Noon Workshop 5: “Lathe Maintenance” Tim O’Brien Corning Museum of Glass
8:00am – Noon Workshop 4: “Optical Grinding and Polishing”
Nezih Dural
Corning Museum of Glass
10:00am – 5:00pm Workshop 3: Joseph S. Gregar Junior Member Corning Museum of Glass
1:00pm – 5:00pm Seminar 2: “The History of Flameworking & Rakow Tour” Beth Hylen & Eric Goldschmidt Corning Museum of Glass
1:00pm – 5:00pm Seminar 3: Corning Museum of Glass Tour Hotel – Front Lobby
1:00pm – 5:00pm Workshop 6: “Optical Bonding Technique”
Nezih Dural
Corning Museum of Glass
1:00pm – 5:00pm Workshop 7: “Lathe Maintenance” Tim O’Brien Corning Museum of Glass
8:00pm – 10:00pm VIP Art Demos Hotel – Carder
6:00pm – 9:00pm Exhibitor Opening & Reception Hotel – Finger Lake Ball Room
June 18th, Tuesday
7:00am – 5:00pm Registration
8:00am – Noon Seminar 4: “Understanding Technical Glass from the Atoms Up” Dr. Jane Cook Hotel
8:00am – 5:00pm Workshop 8: “All About Borosilicate Color” Suellen Fowler  Corning Museum of Glass
8:00am – Noon Seminar 5: ASGS Oral Histories & Looking Back and Moving Forward / Panel Hotel
8:00am – 5:00pm Workshop 2: Allan B. Brown Hotel – Carder
8:00am – 5:00pm Workshop 3: Joseph S. Gregar Junior Member Corning Museum of Glass
8:00am – Noon Workshop 9: “Optical Grinding and Polishing”
Nezih Dural
Corning Museum of Glass
10:00am – 5:00pm Wine Country Tour Hotel – Front Lobby
1:00pm – 4:00pm Seminar 6: “Bringing Conservation out of the Lab; Conserving and Interpreting Blaschka Models” Stephen Koob & Astrid van Giffen Hotel
1:00pm – 5:00pm Workshop 10: “Optical Bonding Technique”
Nezih Dural
Corning Museum of Glass
6:00pm – 8:00pm Joseph S. Gregar Junior Member Workshop
& Workshop 4 – Tear Down
Corning Museum of Glass
7:00pm – 9:00pm Exhibits Pizza Hotel – Finger Lake Ball Room
June 19th, Wednesday
8:00am – 4:00pm Registration Hotel – Lobby
8:00am – 9:00am Exhibitors Drawing & Breakfast Hotel – Finger Lake Ball Room
9:00am – Noon Exhibitor Tear Down Hotel – Finger Lake Ball Room
9:00am – 5:00pm Glassblowing Demonstrations Hotel – Carder
9:00am – 10:00am Poster Session with Presenters Hotel – Chemung & Tioga
10:00am – 5:00pm Tioga Downs Casino Tour Hotel – Front Lobby
1:00pm – 9:00pm Charity Silent Auction Hotel – Lobby
5:00pm – 7:00pm Artistic Demonstrations Hotel – Carder
7:00pm – 8:00pm History of Science Challenge Hotel – Keuka / Seneca Ball Room
8:00pm – 9:00pm Live Charity Auction Hotel – Keuka / Seneca Ball Room
6:00pm – 9:00pm Cash Bar Hotel – Keuka / Seneca Ball Room
June 20th, Thursday
8:00am – 4:00pm Registration Hotel – Lobby
8:00am – 11:00am Papers Hotel – Keuka /  Ball Room
8:00am – 2:00pm Workshop Tear Down Hotel – Carder
10:30am – 11:00am Final Poster Session Hotel – Ballroom Corridor
11:00am – Noon Business Meeting and Section Awards Hotel – Keuka Ball Room
Noon – 1:00pm Poster Tear Down Hotel – Ballroom Corridor
1:00pm – 3:00pm Papers Hotel – Keuka Ball Room
6:00pm – 7:00pm Cocktail Reception Hotel – Cayuga / Seneca Ball Room
7:00pm – 11:00pm Awards Banquet Hotel – Cayuga / Seneca Ball Room